Skip to main content

HEIC to PNG

Convert HEIC to PNG online for free. Easily convert iPhone and Apple photos to high-quality PNGs. Privacy-first, browser-based processing.

IMAGE DOCUMENTATION

What is the HEIC to PNG Converter?

The HEIC to PNG Converter by NoStorePDF is an advanced utility for professional photo compatibility. HEIC (High-Efficiency Image Container) is Apple's default image format, known for its incredible space-saving compression. However, HEIC files are difficult to open on Windows PCs, Android devices, and are rejected by many design tools and web portals. This tool instantly converts your Apple HEIC photos into the universally supported, lossless PNG format directly within your browser.

Why Convert HEIC to PNG Instead of JPG?

While JPG is great for general sharing, PNG is a lossless format. If you are a designer, marketer, or photographer who needs to edit an iPhone photo in Photoshop, Canva, or Illustrator without adding any "lossy" compression artifacts, PNG is the superior choice. Additionally, if you have saved an image with transparency on your iPhone, converting it to PNG guarantees that you retain the perfect transparent background.

The Workspace: Lossless Format Translation

Our conversion workspace handles Apple formats with ease. Here is the workflow:

  • Upload: Drag and drop your HEIC files into the secure dropzone.
  • Local Decoding: The browser utilizes advanced WebAssembly to decode the complex HEVC matrix into local memory.
  • Encoding: The engine re-encodes the matrix into a lossless, zlib-compressed PNG data stream.
  • Download: Click download to save your new, universally accessible PNG file.

10 Core Features of the Converter

  • 1. Universal Compatibility: Turn un-openable Apple photos into standard PNGs supported by 100% of devices and design software.
  • 2. Lossless Encoding: Prevents the introduction of new compression artifacts to your original iPhone photos.
  • 3. Alpha Channel Support: Perfect retention of transparent backgrounds from specific HEIC/HEIF images.
  • 4. Instantaneous Conversion: Millisecond execution speeds powered by local architecture.
  • 5. No Software Required: Stop paying for Windows HEIC extensions or downloading sketchy desktop software.
  • 6. EXIF Stripping: Automatically cleans camera metadata during the conversion for enhanced privacy.
  • 7. Drag & Drop Interface: Seamless, modern UX designed for speed.
  • 8. Offline Functionality: Works without an active internet connection once the page has loaded.
  • 9. Complete Data Sovereignty: Your personal photos are never transmitted over the internet.
  • 10. Free & Unlimited: Convert as many HEIC files as you need securely.

Privacy by Design: 100% Browser-Based Processing

Standard online HEIC converters are a massive privacy risk. Uploading your personal iPhone photos to a remote server exposes your location data and private memories to third parties. NoStorePDF eliminates this risk completely. Your HEIC photos are loaded into your local browser RAM, decoded, re-encoded as PNGs, and downloaded directly back to your hard drive. Your files never touch a network connection.

How it Works

Process your files in seconds without leaving your browser.

1

Upload HEIC

Drag and drop your iPhone photo into the browser workspace.

2

Local Decoding

The engine instantly parses the Apple HEVC compression locally.

3

Auto-Process

The engine encodes the data into a lossless PNG.

4

Download

Save your new PNG file directly to your device.

Features

Local HEVC DecodingSafely parses Apple's image data locally without requiring desktop codecs.
Lossless RenderingEncodes to high-quality PNG to preserve the exact pixel data without added compression.
Client-Side PrivacyExecutes conversion logic entirely on your local machine.

Benefits

10 Benefits of Using the NoStorePDF HEIC to PNG Converter

  • 1. Professional Editing: Output lossless files ready for Adobe Creative Cloud or Canva.
  • 2. Guaranteed Privacy: 100% offline processing keeps your personal photos secure.
  • 3. Instant Execution: Skip the long upload times associated with cloud converters.
  • 4. Retain Transparency: Keep image cutouts perfectly isolated.
  • 5. No Account Required: Start converting immediately without registration.
  • 6. Cross-Platform: Works flawlessly on Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android.
  • 7. Stop Paying for Codecs: Avoid buying the HEIF Image Extension on the Microsoft Store.
  • 8. Unlimited Conversions: Convert as many photos as you need, entirely free.
  • 9. Bandwidth Conservation: Save your data plan by bypassing cloud uploads.
  • 10. Professional Grade: Output complies with strict web graphic standards.

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about using HEIC to PNG.

Why is the PNG file larger than the HEIC file?
HEIC is an incredibly aggressive, next-generation compression format designed to save space on your phone. PNG uses older, lossless compression. It is entirely normal and expected for the converted PNG to have a significantly larger file size than the HEIC.
Do I have to pay to convert HEIC to PNG?
No. While Microsoft sometimes charges for HEIC extensions, our converter is 100% free and runs directly in your browser without requiring you to install anything.
Are my personal photos uploaded to the internet?
Absolutely not. We utilize client-side processing, meaning your personal iPhone photos are converted locally on your device. We never see your files.
Does converting to PNG lose quality?
No. PNG is a lossless format. The visual quality of the original HEIC is preserved identically in the resulting PNG.

Common Use Cases

Graphic Designers converting HEIC reference photos to PNG for professional editing in Photoshop.
Social Media Managers creating crisp, artifact-free graphics from iPhone snapshots.
Web Developers standardizing image formats across CMS platforms that reject HEIC uploads.
Everyday users wanting to share high-quality, lossless versions of their Apple photos with Windows users.

Ready to process your image files?

Experience lightning-fast, secure, and private file processing directly in your browser. No installation required.

Start Using HEIC to PNG Now
100% Privacy Guaranteed

Your Data Never Leaves Your Device

We built NoStorePDF with a strict local-first architecture. It is the definitive privacy-first alternative to iLovePDF, Smallpdf, PDF24, and Adobe Acrobat Online. No hidden servers, no cloud storage, no compromised privacy.

Zero Uploads

Unlike traditional PDF editors, your files are never uploaded to any remote server. Every single byte remains on your computer throughout the entire process.

No Storage

We have no databases storing your sensitive documents. Once you close your browser tab, all temporary local processing data is completely erased.

Browser Processing

Powered by next-generation WebAssembly (WASM), we bring enterprise-grade processing logic directly into your browser for instant, secure execution.